Sports Fixtures and Results

See fixtures Choose sport

At Watson’s the emphasis is every bit as much on participation as it is on achievement in sport. Whilst we are proud to number many highly successful sportspeople amongst our current and former pupils, it is equally important to us that all young people have the opportunity to find a sporting activity which they enjoy and from which they can gain pleasure and fulfilment. Our extensive range of sports provides unrivalled opportunities for both girls and boys to acquire skills, develop strength and stamina and play competitively for the School if they wish to do so. All the time the emphasis is on adopting a healthy and active lifestyle.

Pupils, parents and staff should ensure that they are logged in to see specific details of arrangements for forthcoming matches.
PLEASE NOTE - the timing and location for all matches marked PENDING await final confirmation with our opponents. Please check the website to ensure match is on and to confirm match details before travelling.

Fixtures

Date Match Venue Location Start Status
12 Dec 2018 Hockey - Boys: U14 vs. Cargilfield Home GWC, Astro 3.45 PM Pending
12 Dec 2018 Hockey - Boys: P7 vs. Cargilfield Away Cargilfield, 45 Gamekeeper's Road, Edinburgh 3.45 PM Pending
12 Dec 2018 Hockey - Boys: P6 vs. Cargilfield Away Cargilfield, 45 Gamekeeper's Road, Edinburgh 4.40 PM Pending
12 Dec 2018 Hockey - Boys: U13 vs. Cargilfield Home GWC, Astro 4.45 PM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: C2 vs. St Columba's Home TBC Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: D1 vs. Earlston High School Away Earlston High School, East End, Earlston 9.30 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: B1 vs. Earlston High School Away Earlston High School, East End, Earlston 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: C1 vs. Earlston High School Away Earlston High School, East End, Earlston 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: 2nd XV vs. St Columba's Home GWC, Myreside 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: U16B vs. St Columba's Away St Columba's, Astroturf (Hockey,Tennis) 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: B2 vs. St Columba's Home GWC, Myreside 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: D2 vs. St Columba's Away St Columba's, Astroturf (Hockey,Tennis) 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: JA2 vs. St Columba's Home GWC, Myreside 10.00 AM Pending
15 Dec 2018 Rugby: JB2 vs. St Columba's Away St Columba's, Astroturf (Hockey,Tennis) 10.00 AM Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: 1st XV vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: 3rd XV vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: B1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: B3 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: D1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
12 Jan 2019 Rugby: D3 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending

Results

Date Match Venue Result Score
28 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: P6 vs. Practice Home Cancelled
28 Apr 2018 Athletics - Girls: S1-S3 vs. Mary Erskine School Home Cancelled
28 Apr 2018 Athletics - Girls: Primary vs. Mary Erskine School Home Cancelled
28 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S1 vs. Practice Home Cancelled
27 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: B2 vs. Practice Home
26 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: 1st XI vs. Watsonians Home Lose
24 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: 1st VI vs. Fettes College Home
24 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: 2nd VI vs. Fettes College Home
24 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: 3rd VI vs. Fettes College Home
24 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S3 A vs. Fettes College Home
24 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S3 B vs. Fettes College Home
21 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S1 A vs. Glenalmond College Home
21 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S3 A vs. Glenalmond College Home
21 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S3 B vs. Glenalmond College Home
21 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S2 A vs. Glenalmond College Home
21 Apr 2018 Tennis - Girls: S1 B vs. Glenalmond College Home
21 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: C1 vs. Practice Home
21 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: C2 vs. Practice Home
21 Apr 2018 Cricket - Boys: D2 vs. Practice Home
21 Apr 2018 Athletics - Boys: S1-S6 vs. Stewart's Melville Home