Sports Fixtures and Results

See fixtures Choose sport

At Watson’s the emphasis is every bit as much on participation as it is on achievement in sport. Whilst we are proud to number many highly successful sportspeople amongst our current and former pupils, it is equally important to us that all young people have the opportunity to find a sporting activity which they enjoy and from which they can gain pleasure and fulfilment. Our extensive range of sports provides unrivalled opportunities for both girls and boys to acquire skills, develop strength and stamina and play competitively for the School if they wish to do so. All the time the emphasis is on adopting a healthy and active lifestyle.

Pupils, parents and staff should ensure that they are logged in to see specific details of arrangements for forthcoming matches.

PLEASE NOTE: the timing and location for all matches marked PENDING await final confirmation with our opponents. Please check the website to ensure match is on and to confirm match details before travelling.

Fixtures

Date Match Venue Location Start Status
27 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: 1st XI vs. MCC Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
29 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: D1 vs. Carlton Cricket Club Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: 1st XI vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: B1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: B2 vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JA2 vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: 2nd XI vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: C1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: C2 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: D1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: D2 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JA1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JB1 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
30 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JB2 vs. Edinburgh Academy Home GWC, Myreside 11.30am Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Boys: B1 vs. Loretto School Away Loretto School, Senior School 9.00am Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Boys: B2 vs. Loretto School Away Loretto School, Senior School 9.00am Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Boys: C2 vs. Trinity Academy Home GWC, Myreside 9.00am Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Boys: JA2 vs. Cargilfield Home GWC, Myreside 9.00am Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Girls: 1st XI vs. Trinity Academy Home GWC, Craiglockhart TBC Pending
2 Jun 2020 Cricket - Boys: 1st XI vs. Edinburgh Home GWC, Myreside 10.30am Pending

Results

Date Match Venue Result Score
2 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JA2 vs. Practice Home
2 May 2020 Cricket - Boys: JA3 vs. Practice Home
2 May 2020 Cricket - Girls: 1st XI vs. Dollar Academy Away
25 Apr 2020 Fencing: Over 13 vs. The Forty-Eighter Series (5 of 5) - Epee Away
23 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: P7 vs. Dollar Academy Away
23 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: P6 vs. Dollar Academy Away
22 Mar 2020 Cricket - Boys: 1st XI vs. Touring Team Home
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: U16A vs. St Aloysius College Home
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: JA1 vs. St Aloysius College Home
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: JA2 vs. St Aloysius College Home
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: B1 vs. St Aloysius College Away
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: C1 vs. St Aloysius College Away
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: JB1 vs. St Aloysius College Away
21 Mar 2020 Rugby: JB2 vs. St Aloysius College Away
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: 1st XI vs. St George's Home
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: 2nd XI vs. St George's Home
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: 3rd XI vs. St George's Home
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: 5th XI vs. St George's Home
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: 4th XI vs. St George's Home
21 Mar 2020 Hockey - Girls: S1a vs. St George's Home