Sports Fixtures and Results

See fixtures Choose sport

At Watson’s the emphasis is every bit as much on participation as it is on achievement in sport. Whilst we are proud to number many highly successful sportspeople amongst our current and former pupils, it is equally important to us that all young people have the opportunity to find a sporting activity which they enjoy and from which they can gain pleasure and fulfilment. Our extensive range of sports provides unrivalled opportunities for both girls and boys to acquire skills, develop strength and stamina and play competitively for the School if they wish to do so. All the time the emphasis is on adopting a healthy and active lifestyle.

Pupils, parents and staff should ensure that they are logged in to see specific details of arrangements for forthcoming matches.
PLEASE NOTE - the timing and location for all matches marked PENDING await final confirmation with our opponents. Please check the website to ensure match is on and to confirm match details before travelling.

Fixtures

Date Match Venue Location Start Status
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: P7d vs. Dundee HS Home GWC, Astro 9.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: P6c vs. Dundee HS Home GWC, Small Astro 9.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: P7c vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, Sports Centre (Arboretum Road) 9.45 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: U13 vs. Practice Home GWC, Front Pitch 9.45 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: P7 vs. Practice Home GWC, Front Pitch 9.45 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: P6 vs. Practice Home GWC, Front Pitch 9.45 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: B2 vs. Earlston High School Away Earlston High School, East End, Earlston 10.00 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: D1 vs. Ayr Home GWC, Craiglockhart 10.00 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: D2 vs. Earlston High School Away Earlston High School, East End, Earlston 10.00 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: D3 vs. Ayr Home GWC, Myreside 10.00 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: JB1 vs. Ayr Home GWC, Myreside 10.00 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: 2nd XI vs. Dundee HS Home GWC, Peffermill Road 10.15 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1c vs. Dundee HS Home GWC, Peffermill Road 10.15 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: S2c vs. Dundee HS Away Dundee HS, Mayfield 10.15 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: 1st XV vs. Ayr Home GWC, Grandstand Pitch 10.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: 2nd XV vs. Ayr Home GWC, Myreside 10.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: 3rd XV vs. Ayr Home GWC, Myreside 10.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: JA1 vs. Ayr Away Ayr, Alloway 10.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: U16A vs. Ayr Away Ayr, Alloway 10.30 AM Pending
23 Feb 2019 Rugby: C1 vs. Ayr Away Ayr, Alloway 10.30 AM Pending

Results

Date Match Venue Result Score
19 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: 2nd XI vs. Fettes College Away
19 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: 1st XI vs. Fettes College Away
19 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: P7b vs. Lomond Away
17 Feb 2019 Rifle Club: 1st VI vs. 50m Comp Away
16 Feb 2019 Rifle Club: 1st VI vs. 50m Comp Away
9 Feb 2019 Rifle Club: 1st VI vs. Air Rifle Comp Away
7 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: U14 vs. Merchiston Castle Away
7 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: S3a vs. Kelso HS Home
7 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: 2nd XI vs. Merchiston Castle Away
7 Feb 2019 Swimming: Junior vs. Stewart's Melville Home
7 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: 1st XI vs. St George's Home
7 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: 1st XI vs. Stewart's Melville Home
5 Feb 2019 Hockey - Boys: U15 vs. Loretto School Away
5 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: 1st XI vs. High School of Glasgow Away Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Rugby: B1 vs. Robert Gordon's College Home Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Rugby: B3 vs. Robert Gordon's College Home Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Rugby: C1 vs. Robert Gordon's College Home Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: 5th XI vs. Trinity Academy Away Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1c vs. St George's Home Cancelled
2 Feb 2019 Hockey - Girls: 1st XI vs. St George's Home Cancelled