Sports Fixtures and Results

See fixtures Choose sport

At Watson’s the emphasis is every bit as much on participation as it is on achievement in sport. Whilst we are proud to number many highly successful sportspeople amongst our current and former pupils, it is equally important to us that all young people have the opportunity to find a sporting activity which they enjoy and from which they can gain pleasure and fulfilment. Our extensive range of sports provides unrivalled opportunities for both girls and boys to acquire skills, develop strength and stamina and play competitively for the School if they wish to do so. All the time the emphasis is on adopting a healthy and active lifestyle.

Pupils, parents and staff should ensure that they are logged in to see specific details of arrangements for forthcoming matches.

PLEASE NOTE: the timing and location for all matches marked PENDING await final confirmation with our opponents. Please check the website to ensure match is on and to confirm match details before travelling.

Fixtures

Date Match Venue Location Start Status
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: 2nd XI vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1a vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1b vs. Edinburgh Academy Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S3a vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S3b vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S2a vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: S2b vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Edinburgh Academy, New Field TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: P7 vs. Practice Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Hockey - Girls: P6 vs. Practice Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: 1st XV vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Away Hutchesons' Grammar, Auldhouse Playing Fields TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: B1 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Away Hutchesons' Grammar, Auldhouse Playing Fields TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: B3 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Away Hutchesons' Grammar, Auldhouse Playing Fields TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: D1 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Away Hutchesons' Grammar, Auldhouse Playing Fields TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: D3 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Away Hutchesons' Grammar, Auldhouse Playing Fields TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: U16A vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: U16C vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: C1 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: C3 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: JA1 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending
30 Nov 2019 Rugby: JA3 vs. Hutchesons' Grammar Home TBC Pending

Results

Date Match Venue Result Score
20 Oct 2019 Fencing: Over 13 vs. The Scottish Intermediates - Foil Away
19 Oct 2019 Fencing: Over 13 vs. The Scottish Intermediates - Foil Away
10 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: 1st XI vs. St George's Away
10 Oct 2019 Rugby: 3rd XV vs. Merchiston Castle Home
10 Oct 2019 Swimming: Junior vs. George Heriot's Home
10 Oct 2019 Rugby: U16A vs. George Heriot's Away
9 Oct 2019 Hockey - Boys: U15 vs. Strathallan (Cup) Home Lose 0-5
9 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: S3a vs. North Berwick HS Away Win 10-0
8 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: 5th XIA vs. Fettes College Home
8 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: 5th XIB vs. Fettes College Home
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: 4th XI vs. Morrisons Academy Home Win 2-0
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: S2b vs. Morrisons Academy Away Lose 0-2
5 Oct 2019 Rugby: U16B vs. Stewart's Melville Away Win 31-5
5 Oct 2019 Rugby: 3rd XV vs. Merchiston Castle Home Cancelled
5 Oct 2019 Rugby: B3 vs. Merchiston Castle Home Win 61-0
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Boys: 1st XI vs. Edinburgh Academy Away Lose 1-4
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: P6 Eagles vs. Morrisons Academy Home Win 9-0
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1c vs. Boroughmuir HS Home Win 5-2
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: S3c1 vs. Boroughmuir HS Home Draw 1-1
5 Oct 2019 Hockey - Girls: S1d vs. Boroughmuir HS Home Draw 5-5