Privacy Policy

Who We Are?

George Watson’s College (“The School”) is managed by the Merchant Company Education Board, a registered Scottish Charity (SC009747). 

The School’s address is George Watson’s College, Colinton Road, Edinburgh, EH10 5EG.

George Watson’s College, as a Data Controller, is committed to protecting your personal information. In order to do this, it is important that we explain:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we collect this information?
  • What we need from you?
  • How do we collect that information?
  • What we do with that information?
  • Who do we share information with?
  • How long do we keep your information?
  • How can you access the information we hold on you?
  • Where do we process and store your information?
  • How do we protect your information?

Your relationship(s) with us, will have an impact on the answers to each of these questions and so we have separated the policy out into a series based on the type of activities and interactions you may have with us, as follows:

The Admissions Process
Educating Your Child
Keeping in Touch and Supporting the School
Applying to Work or Volunteer at the School
Working for Us
Holiday Activities
Galleon Membership
Contacting Us
Facility Hire
Swire Chinese Language Centre Edinburgh
The Watson’s Malawi Partnership
Visiting our Website

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, which will be updated on the website from time to time. However, should there be any important changes we will let you know. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will come into effect 30 days after we post it on our site. During that period, you’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

How you can access the information we hold on you?

You have the right to access the personal information we hold on you. If you wish to receive a copy you may make a data subject access request our Data Protection Officer, the Bursar. We must confirm your identity before we can release any personal information.

If the personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it. You can also ask for information to be deleted or removed if there is no compelling reason for George Watson’s College to continue to hold it.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy please contact:

The Bursar / Data Protection Officer
George Watson’s College
Colinton Road
Edinburgh
EH10 5EG
or
dataprotection@gwc.org.uk
or
0131 446 6000

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have handled any of your requests or questions relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or phone 0303 123 1113.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.

Version 1/Issue 1/ 22 May 2018