Spectacular Results at Scottish Swimming Age Group Championships

Spectacular Results at Scottish Swimming Age Group Championships

Published on 1 April 2019

Kate Carruthers (S1)

Twenty GWC pupils took part in the 2019 Scottish National Age Group Championships at Tollcross International Swimming Pool in Glasgow last week coming away with 38 medals between them.

12 GOLD
15 SILVER
11 BRONZE

Most notable was S1 pupil Kate Carruthers – making 14 finals, medalling in 10 and National Champion in four!

Our pupils got off to a strong start with Darcy Littlefield (S1) becoming Scottish National Age Group Champion in U13 50m Breaststroke. Kate Carruthers and Alice Mackie (both S1) were 1st and 2nd in the Girls' U13 100 freestyle while Owen Ray (S2) was 1st in the Boys' U14 50 butterfly and Rachel Saunders (S3) was 3rd in the U14 200m backstroke. Additionaly, Daniel Saunders and Finlay Scott (S4) won gold with their team in the 4 x 200 relay.

Darcy Littlefield (S1)

There were further medal wins on Thursday with Jamie Littlefield (S3) emulating his younger sister by becoming U15 Scottish National Age Group Champion for 50m breaststroke in 30.99 seconds.

Rachel Saunders (S3) won silver in 100m backstroke helping her relay team win gold, Kate Carruthers (S1) showed her versatility earning bronze in 400m IM, Owen Ray (S2) won bronze in the toughest event in the pool, 200m butterfly; and Lucy Trotter (S3) earned a hard fought bronze in 200m breaststroke. Jason English (S2) and Joshua Aspinall (S4) won gold in the 14–16 4x100m mixed relay (with Joshua also reaching the finals in days 1, 3 and 5) and Sarah McNaughton (S1) won gold in U14 girls' 4x100m relay.

Jamie Littlefield (S3)
Jamie Littlefield (S3)

Kate Carruthers (S1) was the stand out performance on day three becoming U13 Scottish National Age Group Champion in 50m free and winning silver in the 400m free.
 
Jack Brown (S2) won bronze in an exciting U14 200m backstroke and Jamie Littlefield (S3) won bronze in U15 100m breaststroke.
 
Other finalists included Lewis Birrell (S6), Jason English (S4) and Owen Ray and James English (both S2).

Day four of the event saw Owen Ray (S2) become Scottish National Age Group Champion in the U14 100m Fly and Alice Mackie (S1) had a brilliant swim in a personal best winning silver in the U13 100 fly.
 
Kate Carruthers (S1) continued her great week with silver in U13 800 free and bronze in 200m Individual Medley.
 
The Warrender Baths Club U13 Mixed Medley relay team which included Sarah McNaughton (S1) and James Burnett (P7) won silver and Jack McGill and  Rachel Saunders (both S3) made the finals.

The star of the final day was Kate Carruthers (S1), winning Scottish National Age Group Champion for U13 in both 200m free and 50m fly.

Alice Mackie (S1) won silver in U13 50m fly and Owen Ray (S2) won silver in the U14 200IM. Kate and Alice were part of a Heart of Midlothian relay team that won silver in the U13 4x100 freestyle.

Sarah MacNaughton (S1) was 3rd in a very exciting U13 100m breaststroke.

Other finalists from GWC included were James English, Jack Brown (both S2) and Lucy Trotter (S3).

The hardwork and training from all pupils involved was rewarded with some tremendous results and all showed incredible resilience, determination and sportsmanship.

Full results can be found on the Swim Scotland website .